?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Die   
01:48am 20/01/2006
 
mood: BLEE
I am still laughing

KITTIES!
 
     

(Bitten 2 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Oh btw   
04:52pm 11/01/2006
  Didn't get into Enmore butt I'm now doing Digital Media at Hornsby :P Blah truth be told I am not looking forward to it. Doing stuff=Less WoW time.  
     

(Bitten 3 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
njfjfnmf   
09:56pm 10/01/2006
  Mellie is now upgraded with +1 pair of stompy boots. It matters not that they give me blisters.

I am now eligible to go out, get my corset and see Narnia again with Jess. Boots FTW. Narnia the first time was really really really good too. Tumnus was OMGSOCUTE even with a strange bulbous nose. Seeing it again will be fun :D

Goatmen! Hooray!

Sarah, pack me in your suitcase when you go to Scotland. I'm not *that* heavy.
 
     

(Bitten 2 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Gay   
10:00pm 01/01/2006
 
mood: Computer says no
Happy New Year kids! I know you were all nursing royal hangovers today >:D

Anyway, nothing much here except a survey thing I nicked off Sarah, because I'm rad like that XD

1. What did you do in 2005 that you'd never done before? Started playing World Of Warcraft LOL!


2. Did you keep your New Year's resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
I think I'll do the usual one that no one ever does: Lose weight lol Not gonna happen butt. Yeah.. Um.. Gte a job.. Stop leeching off my parents so much.


3. Did anyone close to you give birth? Nope :D

4. Did anyone close to you die? Nope

5. What countries did you visit? Well my PARENTS visited Fiji butt I went nowhere! D:

6. What would you like to have in 2006 that you lacked in 2005? MONEY! BOOTS! MORE CORSETS! MONEY! COOL HAIR! FRIENDS! RENOWN! TALENT! Um.

7. What dates from 2005 will remain etched upon your memory, and why? My last day of Tafe, my birthday :D And of course the night of the Nine Inch Nails concert.. Best night of my LIFE!1123


8. What was your biggest achievement of the year? Doing two tafe courses at once and passing both of them :D

9. What was your biggest failure? I don't really know..I think.. That it will be (if I don't get in) Not getting into the course I want to do at Enmore, but I expect that lol

10. Did you suffer illness or injury? Neither apart from a few little burns on my hand and horrible allergies :D

11. What was the best thing you bought?
WORLD OF WARCRAFT!


12. Whose behaviour merited celebration? Matt's..As much as he absolutely hated JMC he got through it with an Advanced Diploma :D

13. Whose behaviour made you appalled and depressed? No one's really, besides my own lol


14. Where did most of your money go? Corsets, my boots which I am still waiting on.. Lol And probably a lot of tafe assignments

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about? Nine Inch Nails! The anticipation was ALMOST as great as the concert itself.. But not quite lol

16. What song will always remind you of 2005? Reptile- Nine Inch Nails..My favourite song!

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
a) happier or sadder?: About the same

b) thinner or fatter?: I think I'm fatter, no one else seems to think so tho..Lol
c) richer or poorer?: Richer definitely!


18. What do you wish you'd done more of? HUNG OUT WITH MY FRIENDS!!939549, caught up with people, seen more movies.

19. What do you wish you'd done less of? Sitting around not doing much!


20. How did you spend Christmas? Family friend's house lol

21. Did you fall in love in 2005? I fell in love in 2004 lol.. Still in love now :D


22. How many one-night stands? None!



23. What were your favourite TV programs? NARUTO NARUTO NARUTO NARUTO Butt then again that's not really a TV show since it's not on TV!.. HOUSE! Laguna Bitch, My Super Sweet 16, Family Guy, Viva La Bam (I'm sorry but Vito is HIGHLARIOUS) The Simpsons, The Brak Show (Always classic, Blackadder and Little Britain


24. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year? Hmm, not really, don't like, yes.. But nah, hate's too strong a word.

25. What was the best book you read? The Quickening Trilogy! EVERYONE GET THEM! BEST BOOKS EVOR!


26. What was your greatest musical discovery?
I rediscovered my love for NIN.. I stopped listening to them for a bit, then I started again. But apart from that, nothing really.



27. What did you want and get? Same as now.. More corsets, stompy boots, cool hair.. More money.. I'm so materialistic.

28. What did you want and not get? Hmm, I don't really remember lol


29. What was your favorite film of this year? NIGHT WATCH! ABSOLUTELY NOTHING COMPARED TO IT.

30. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you? I was 18, and Matt and I spent a night in the City!


31. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying? Doing my tafe courses!



32. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2005? Dark Nerd. Not quite goth but not quite cool lol!


33. What kept you sane? Matt and Clare <3

34. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most? Right now, Cillian Murphy simply for Batman Begins. *MAKES EYES* Oh and whoever played Turkish in Snatch.. And Vinnie Jones. :D OHOHOH AND DEVIN AOKI.

35. What political issue stirred you the most?
I'm too shallow to pay attention to these things lol XD


36. Who did you miss? I missed Clare a lot since I didn't see her very much and she's my bestest fwend in the ooniverse!

37. Who was the best new person you met? I'd have to say my tafe friends.. Jess, Chris, Amiee.. All those fuckers lol

38. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2005: DON'T WASTE YER FUCKIN TIME!
 
     

(Bitten 1 Time | .Bite Me.)

 
Oh btw   
07:36pm 30/12/2005
  HELLA HELLA HELLA HELLA EXCITED BECAUSE I AM FINALLY GETTING THE STOMPY BOOTS I HAVE WANTED FOR LIKE OVER A YEAR.
BOOTS! AWAH! *Skweal*



Seriously though I have absolutely no idea how I'm going to wait possibly a month for the bastards to arrive. I WANT THEM NOW!
 
     

(Bitten 2 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Noes!   
06:59pm 30/12/2005
  I've been to busy playing WoW to pretty much do anything.

Happy holidays to absolutely everyone in the universe though, hope you all have a good one :D
Gonna go watch some Blackadder, as I got Dad all four series on DVD in a box set. And a Happy Birthday to Matt for tomorrow too..

Got to go out and buy my Christmas presents. SOMEONE DRIVE ME TO GALLERY SERPENTINE OKOKOK. There's just not enough hours in the day *weep*
 
     

(Bitten 7 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Skating   
07:48pm 01/12/2005
  Everyone's done this:

stolen from too many sexy people to name
If you read this, if your eyes are passing over this right now, (even if we don't speak often) please post a comment with a COMPLETELY MADE UP AND FICTIONAL memory of you and me. It can be anything you want - good or bad - BUT IT HAS TO BE FAKE.

When you're finished, post this little paragraph on your blog and be surprised (or mortified) about what people DON'T ACTUALLY remember about you!
 
     

(Bitten 2 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Whut   
07:06pm 29/11/2005
 
mood: Pwnt
WoW>My life. Oh my GOD I AM ADDICTED. Curse you, Blizzard!

This song still kicks my arse.

And on another note, my parents should be back from Fiji and NZ in about 20 minutes. Can't wait to see what they brought back for me.
 
     

(Bitten 3 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Poos   
02:56pm 24/11/2005
 
mood: nerdy
Zomg today is like the BEST FUCKIN DAY EVER.

Last day of my tafe course.. Bittersweet, as I've become quite close to the people in my class. It was tough saying goodbye, but hopefully I'll see them around sometime..Definitely going to hang out with Gel and Jess in the future, and hopefully I'll get to harass Gene next year if we both get into Enmore.

Jess bought cheesecake in too, which ruled.

But yeah, Everything is finished.. I've worked hard and had like so much fuckin fun..All I have to do now is hand a couple of assignments in tomorrow and I'm done.

Another thing I'm psyched about is that I actually SOLD SOME ART TODAY *GO ME!* The girl that bought them was really nice and stuff and yeah.. I'm like so happy cause I didn't think I'd collect on them XD Everyone seems to like those prints though.. I think tafe put them in an official portfolio that they show High school students or something.

And with the money I got today I bought World of Warcraft, which I have been pining for for like fuck knows how long... And a book..And to make a good day even better, it was all 25% off! Man its's been a hella day.

And this song is like fuckin godly, I swear I'm almost crying from the sheer radness of it. Aural orgasm.
 
     

(Bitten 2 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Bbq   
10:32pm 19/11/2005
 
mood: Shikamaru-like.
Why is it that just when it comes to crunch time, I get apathetic?

*Looks at unfinished assignments that are meant to be finished by Thursday and groans*

So troublesome. So So troublesome. I just wanna play WOW. Which I don't have yet, butt I will have in the next week or so.
 
     

( .Bite Me.)

 
Maybe it's cause I am sleepy   
03:50pm 09/11/2005
  But to me thinking that the people on My Super Sweet Sixteen and Laguna Bitch..Er.. beach.. And such like are REAL people that actually EXIST and shit is a real mindfuck. Like thinking that if I went over there there'd be like a small chance I'd like bump into one of them on the street. Dunno why.

Same thing with celebrites butt not so much

And god I need to redye my hair and learn to apply makeup properly :x
 
     

(Bitten 3 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Jeeez   
07:33pm 30/10/2005
 
mood: cynical
Oh man.. *Just finished watching My Super Sweet Sixteen*

I have this like, fascination with the sick world of rich teenagers in America...Dunno what it is.. But shows like the aforementioned and Laguna Beach fascinate and disgust me... It's like, I'm always amazed at how they live, but it makes me sick as well.

The girl on the show's daddy forked over $200 000 for her sixteenth birthday party. She had a dress in the price region of about five digits (Wait, she had two, which, by the way, she hated)..She had Ciara perform at her party. Her own hairstylist. Etc.. It was nuts.

I swear she had like the worst fuckin attitude I've ever seen..I ALMOST pitied her, but not quite.. A girl as disgusting as her I think could never go through life having more than a bunch of sycophants hanging off her.. But I guess she wouldn't mind because it'd be attention. I mean, I like attention too, but not like that. She had her own bodyguard and I could see why.. I can see why people would want to smash her face in..Hell, she even STOLE money from her friend's birthday card. Totally low.

One of the worst I've seen on that show.. High entertainment value though. I wonder if she realises that people around the world will watch that, laugh at her and call her awful. My dad sure did XD And so did I... She was such a freakin joke.

Reps to her dad for getting Ciara to perform tho.. That *is* pretty cool.

Wish NIN would play at my freakin cool party that I'd have if I suddenly stumbled on bajillions of dollars. They wouldn't, but it'd be rad if they did XD
 
     

(Bitten 3 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
RANT?   
05:38pm 29/10/2005
 
mood: Gah
I am so FUCKING TIRED of seeing ads the same old over budget, plotless, obviously overdone CGI'd bollocky excuses for bloody movies on TV every three minutes.*

It seems that Hollywood thinks that all it takes to make a good movie is explosions and special effects. I suppose this depends on what genre of movie it is, but I know it's true for action..Good writing in an action films seems really rare these days. Not saying it doesn't exist, just rare.

Seems it's all just recycled plots and Vin Diesel.

Nothing particularly brilliant movie wise seems to have come out of Hollywood recently. Well, nothing that's made me want to jump out of my seat and rush to a cinema, anyway. American remakes of perfectly good Japanese horror movies annoy me too, what? Is it so much of a problem to add goddamn SUBTITLES? It'd be cheaper than REMAKING THE BLOODY MOVIE.

Night Watch was Russian
Snatch was British
The Fifth Element was directed by a French guy (Forgotten who XD)
Wolf Creek (Which Clare has really made me want to see) is Australian
Lord of the bloody Rings was mainly made by New Zealanders.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, even though the remake was American, was written originally by Roald Dahl.. BRITISH!
Moulin Rouge was directed by an Australian
The Monty Python movies were British!
Gaaah *Headexplodes*

There's no more real feeling in Hollywood overbudget movies, it seems.. No more heart in them, just money and big name actors. I think that they think it won't work unless it has some forty million dollar per movie celebrity headlining it. But come on, money doesn't buy acting talent. Example: Tom Cruise.

The rest of the world can make movies too. And sometimes, we're actually better at it. D:

*Bear in mind I only really watch trailers unless I see something I really really like, and that my opinions are MINE and I'm entitled to them.

P.S: I totally love Brad Pitt in Snatch and Fight Club. I wonder how much research he did on Pikeys before he got that accent down XD
 
     

(Bitten 7 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
AHA   
04:09pm 28/10/2005
 
mood: zomg
NIGHTWATCH IS THE BEST MOVIE IN THE HISTORY OF EVERYTHING.

I'm like, shaking it was so good.
Argh.
 
     

(Bitten 4 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Boogers   
09:57pm 25/10/2005
  My goddamn tablet broke tonight and I can't get one till the weekend. All work and art suspended till fhen D: It's going to be a hella boring few days D: D: D:

OH WELL. Maybe I should keep writing my fanfic, or rewriting it. More Neji. Oh yes.

I really really really want some chocolate.
 
     

(Bitten 3 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Heh   
06:20pm 24/10/2005
 
mood: NEJI! :D
Working on another sin.. Envy this time, only just started..So I'll probably have it done by tomorrow afternoon-ish if anyone's interested..

..Still experimenting with different colouring styles, lighting, linework.. suchlike. Frustrating business, as nothing seems to work out the way I want it to..NOTHING..So I should just keep practicing. Using colours is getting a little easier.. Light sources and shadows and things and where they go still evades me, but I guess that'll come in time.

It's funny, six months ago I would never have thought of any of this. Looking at other people's art makes me obsessive. Confidence at a low ebb, probably will be for.. A.. While.

Augh, I have like three more sizeable illustrations and a 3D work to be done in about four weeks. D: Haven't started on the latter.

And I hope my other picture sold.. For those of you who haven't seen what one it is it's
This one

Also started another pic of my Naruto chara last night.. First colouring job I've been slightly satisfied with for a while. Yes. She doesn't look very Narutoish, Butt hey. She's not from around those parts, she's just floating around Konoha dreaming of Haku and being friendly with Neji. No one, myself included, really know what she's doing yet.

*Happy sigh* Neji

I've had a sudden (Well, not so sudden, as I've been wanting to ever since I TALKED TO YOU SARAH) urge to watch the Lord of the Rings movies again. Ahh, Billy Boyd.

..Ahh.. Billy Boyd singing.
 
     

(Bitten 2 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Another Sin   
02:23pm 22/10/2005
 
mood: Headache.
Did another..
Wrath

Finished this a few days ago, just forgot to upload it. Also shaded the other three a little, so they look somewhat better.

Wrath's my favourite so far though. She's licking a knife and has an Orochimaru tongue, for fuck's sake. D:
 
     

(Bitten 5 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
   
01:07pm 22/10/2005
  I would totally love to make prints from my stuff on DA.
Butt I'd have to rework it all to make it big, and I dun wanna.

My headaches are getting worse and worse and worse and worse every day.

And I REALLY WANNA SEE NIGHTWATCH butt I doubt I'll get to D: Fucking cleaning. I have to do like the whole house before I get any money at all....AND I WANNA SEE NIGHTWATTTCHHHHHH *Wah*

Naruto>InuYasha.

*Bored*
 
     

(Bitten 2 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
YES   
09:02pm 20/10/2005
 
mood: Go me
Exhibition was a blast.

Partly cause it was entirely our class's (And the photography student's but feh).. We set it up, hung everything, brought the food...Figured out where everything should go.. It looked great, and people were impressed. It was sure something to be proud of.

And I SOLD 2/3 of my works before the exhibitioned even opened.. If I sell the other one.. I'll be laughing.

$300 dowwa=Nu corset=Love <3333
 
     

(Bitten 3 Times | .Bite Me.)

 
Boredom   
04:09pm 15/10/2005
  10 years ago:
-Eight years old
-Went on a trip with my parents to Europe, The US and Zew Zealand
-Wore leggings *Shudder*

5 years ago:
-Beginning High school and teenage years, angst ensued
-I thought I had friends, but apparently I didn't
-Still had never dyed my hair.

1 year ago:
-Started dating Matt <3
-Was going out a helluva lot more than I am now
-Still at tafe, but doing something completely different from what I'm doing now.

Yesterday:
- Drew a pic of one of Matt's friends that I am rediculously proud of >:D Found out that EMMIE IS A FELLOW HAKUTARD <3

5 snacks I like:
- Milky ways
- potato wedges
- chololate tiny teddies
- Cinnamon coffee
- Delicious chicken rolls from CK's express in Parramatta

5 songs I know all the words to:
- Reptile-Nine Inch Nails
- Pet-A Perfect Circle
- Forty Six and Two-Tool
- Apocolypse Please-Muse
- Starfuckers Inc-Nine Inch Nails

If I had $45 million I'd:
- Get NIN to play at my next birthday party
- Stock up on corsets, fake hair and huge stompy boots
- Give the rest to family and friends

5 bad habits:
- Biting my nails
- Picking scabs
- Throwing temper tantrums (I'm 18 and I still do it XD)
- General laziness
- Leaving everything till the last minute
 
     

(Bitten 5 Times | .Bite Me.)